Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-05-30T12:31:09+00:00

Important Information

This Privacy Notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data including any data you may provide when you purchase a product/service or otherwise interact with us.

It is important that you read this Privacy Notice so that you are truly aware of how and why we are using your data.

Who we are

Powercare Electrical Services (Limited) is a company registered in England and Wales (company number 7245392 with a registered office at Building 40 Durham Tees Valley Airport, Darlington DL2 1LU.

When you use our services, you’ll share some information with us.  We want to be upfront about the information we collect, how we use it, who we share it with and the choices we give you to control, access and update your information.  For the purposes of data protection legislation, we are the data controller of your personal data.  We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office in the UK with reference number ZA366849.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Notice.  If you have any comments, questions or requests regarding this privacy policy please address to:- Data Privacy Manager, Building 40, Durham Tees Valley Airport or email us at: info@powercareelectrical.co.uk

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

If we have carried out services for you or you have ordered items from us, we will have your name, email address, telephone number and postal address.

In addition, our servers, logs and other technologies automatically collect certain information (see below) to help us administer, protect and improve our services; analyse usage; and improve users’ experience.  We share personal information with others only as described in this policy, or when we believe that the law permits or requires it.

Information we collect automatically via our website

Cookies:  We may use cookies and other technologies to collect information about your activity, browser and device.  This data helps us to build a profile of our users.  Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.  If you prefer, you can remove or reject browser cookies through the settings on your browser or device.  However, removing or rejecting cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our services.

Log Information: We may also collect log information when you visit our website.  That information can include:

  • Name
  • Company
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Access times
  • Pages viewed
  • IP address

How we use your personal information

We use your information in several different ways.  The table below sets this out in detail, showing what we do and why we do it

Category of personal data Purpose for processing Legal basis under the GDPR
Name and contact details Provide quotations and general correspondence by email/website Performance of a Contract
Payment information Provide payments to our suppliers Performance of a Contract

Who we share your personal information with

We share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you:

  • Professional service providers and website hosts who help us run our business

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold on to your information for as long as is needed to be able to provide our services to you and meet any legal or regulatory requirements.

Job applicants, current and former employees

All the information you provide will only be used for progressing your application or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the EEA.  The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application.  We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

How long your personal information will be kept

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.  Therefore, if you unsuccessfully apply for a role with us, we will delete or anonymise your personal information once we have communicated this to you.  There may be circumstances in which we will retain your data for a future opportunity and if this is the case, we will seek your express consent beforehand.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment.  You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

During the application phase we ask for your personal details including name and contact details.  We also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for.

You will be asked to provide equal opportunities information.  This is not mandatory information – if you do not provide it, it will not affect your application.  Any information you do provide, will be used only to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

If we make you a conditional offer of employment, we will ask you for information so that we can carry our pre-employment checks.  You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer.  We are required to confirm the identity of our employees, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurances as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

We therefore use your information in several different ways.  The table below sets this out in detail showing what we do and why we do it.

Category of personal data Purpose for processing Legal basis under the GDPR
Name and contact details Application Process Performance of a Contract
Contact applicants to progress application Performance of a Contract
Where you’ve given us permission Consent
Previous employment, history, references, education Assess suitability for the role Performance of a Contract
Gender, ethnicity, religion and nationality Equal opportunities monitoring Legal Obligation
Passport / Visa Details Confirm identity and right to work in the United Kingdom Legal Obligation
Health and disability To make any required adjustments Consent
Establish fitness to work Legal Obligation
Provide health and safety, first aid assistance, emergency evacuation, hazard risk assessment, accident monitoring Vital Interests
Criminal record relating to unspent convictions Assess suitability for the role Consent
Annual leave and sick leave details To ensure performance of contractual obligations Contract
Performance Details Maintain staff records Performance of a Contract
Emergency contact details In case of emergency to contact next of kin Vital interest
Banking Information Payroll Purposes Performance of a Contract
National insurance number and tax information Ensure national insurance contributions and tax contributions are properly recorded Performance of a Contract
Pension Details Payroll purposes Performance of a Contract
Driving licence Driving legally Legal Obligation
CRB Check Security Performance of a Contract

CCTV

Under data protection regulations we are also required to advise you of any visual images or recordings we make of you. Our premises are covered by 24/7 CCTV video surveillance both outside the site and within the buildings for safety and security purposes. These allow the office manager to view any potential visitors prior to their entering the buildings and also to safeguard equipment in the building and vehicles in the surrounding area and car park. The live images can be viewed by identified personnel. Recordings are restricted to one individual and only used in the event of a serious incident or if required by the police.  All recordings are deleted after 30 days.

In order that you can avoid your personal image being recorded we have placed clearly identifiable signs to warn you that CCTV cameras are in operation.

Should you wish to visit our sites and want to avoid your image being recorded then arrangements can be made to meet elsewhere by contacting the Office Manager on info@powercareelectrical.co.uk  or 01642 501350.

Control over your information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have several important rights available to you for free.  In summary, these include rights to:

  • Be informed about how your personal information is being used (hopefully this privacy policy explains it all).
  • Access the personal information we hold about you
  • Request us to correct any mistakes in your information that we hold
  • Request the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured format
  • Stop any direct marketing
  • Object to processing of your personal data

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please:

  • Email, call or write to Data Privacy Manager, Building 40 Durham Tees Valley Airport or email info@powercareelectrical.co.uk or phone 01642 501350
  • Let us have enough information to identify you
  • Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill) and
  • Let us know the information to which your request relates

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.  Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made many requests.  In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in any unauthorised way.  We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it.  Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach.  We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org.  Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.  If you are not happy with how Powercare Electrical Services Ltd. manages your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.  The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 11/5/2018 and last updated on 24/5/2018.

Any changes we make to this notice will be posted on this page.

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us please send an email to info@powercareelectrical.co.uk or write to:- Data Privacy Manage, Building 40, Durham Tees Valley Airport  DL2 1LU or call 01642 501350.

Glossary

Lawful Basis

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience.  We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests.  We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law)

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.